Home > Achievements > 2017 Achievements

2017 Achievements

Month

Department/CCA

Event

Organiser

Achievement

February Business Budget Quiz 2017 Ministry of Finance 1st runner up (JC/CI category) for participation
 March CCA - Wushu National School Games 'A' Division Wushu Singapore Schools Sports Council 4th Nan Dao - Eunice Lim 15B4 
 March CCA - E Club SMU Youth Innovation Challenge Singapore Management University Best Innovation Technology Award - Chua Yi Long 16C5, Henry Thet 15S2, Anoop Joshua Rai 16S3, Norman Wong Ching Xiang 15S1
 March Arts Challenge for Urban Built Environment (CUBE) Urban Redevelopment Authority Outstanding Award 
 March I&E/GP MOE Learning Buildathon Ministry of Education 2nd & People's Choice Award - Nan Phyu Phyu Thin Dael 15A3
 April CCA - Judo National School Games 'A' Division Judo Singapore Schools Sports Council 3rd Feather Weight - Eylia Bte Mohd Hizam 15A1
April  CCA - AKE Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Arts Education Branch Certificate of Distinction
April CCA - Indian Dance Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Arts Education Branch Certificate of Distinction
April CCA - E Club National Cashflow Competition   3rd - Muhammad Hafiz B Sapuwan 17S4
April CCA - Shooting National School Games 'A' Division Shooting Singapore Schools Sports Council 3rd Air Rifle - Leona Yeo Mui Khoong 15B1
April CCA - Malay Dance Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Arts Education Branch Certificate of Distinction
 April CCA - Modern Dance
 Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Arts Education Branch Certificate of Accomplishment
 April CCA - Concert Band
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation  Arts Education Branch Certificate of Commendation
 May CCA - Hockey National School Games 'A' Division Hockey Ministry of Education 2nd - Girls Team
 May  Mother Tongue Inter-School Malay Scrabble Competition Ministry of Education 4th Position
May CCA - Shooting Southeast Asia Shooting Championship Southeast Asia Shooting Association National team representation - Mohd Mikaail (15A3)
July CCA - Floorball Asia Oceania Floorball Cup Asia and Oceania Floorball Confederation National team representation - Mohd Amir Arsyad (16C4), Team Runner Up
July Science Startathon Junior 2017 NTU Nanyang Technopreneurship Center and River Valley High School Most Socially Impactful Endeavour Award & Special Mention Award
August CCA - Rugby Asian Rugby Women’s Under 20 Sevens Series. Singapore Rugby Union National Under-20 Representation - Diyana Khairunnisa Bte Muhammad Afiq Al-Matin (17A2)
August Science Youth Research Programme Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology  Research Attachment in June 2018
September Science National Science Experiment Big Data Challenge National Research Foundation Finalist (Top 6) in Poly/JC/ITE Category
September CCA - Sports Singapore Schools Sports Council Colours Award Singapore Schools Sports Council Best Sports Boy (Floorball) - Mohamad Amir Arsyad 16C4;
Colours Award Distinction - Mohammed Mikaail 15A3;
Colours Award - Leona Yeo Mu Khoong 15B1, Eunice Lim Xin Hui 15B4, Eylia Bte Mohammad Hizam 15A1, Diyana Khairunnisa Bte M 17A2, Nursara Bte Mohd Rezal 17C5, Samantha Foo Qian Lin 15S4, Nur Amalina Bte Mohamed Amidun 15S3, Nur 'Aqilah Bte Saffaa'i 16S2, Deepa Subramaniam 15S4, Alfianah Nurulfatihah Bte Rahmat 15B1, Xu Jia Yi 17C3, Siti Nur Ellysha Bte Jaffar 16S2, Nurdiana Bte Noordin 16C5, Nur Rafiqah Bte Mohamed Azahar 16A1, Nur Dania Bte Ahmad Hasliana 16C3, Natasha Louise Vine 16A1, Michelle Genandy 16C4, Lim Zi Xuan 16C5, Krithaisha Vijayakumar 16S2, Galistan Desiree Virginia P 17A1, Erica Foo Suz Yen 16A1, Thufailah Bte Ridzwan 17A4, Tong Wan Yee Meredith 17S2  
September Mother Tongue Arif Budiman Malay Language Teacher Award MOE CPDD Role Model Category (Sec/JC/MI) - Dr Mohd Pitchay 
October Mathematics Australian Mathematics Competition Australian Mathematics Trust Distinction: Long Qimin (16S2), Ng Chuan Chai Dillion (17S1), Liu Danfeng (17S5), Caryn Lee Kai Ni (17S5)
November  Mother Tongue Associate of Academy of Singapore Teachers Academy of Singapore Teachers Mr Abdul Nasser Ad Mitten