Home > MI Experience > Achievements

Achievements

2021 Achievements

Month
Department/CCA Event Organiser Achievement
 April Cultural Societies (Malay Dance) Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation MOE Arts Education Branch   Certificate of Distinction
 April Angklung Kulintang Ensemble Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation MOE Arts Education Branch Certificate of Distinction
 April Dance Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation MOE Arts Education Branch Certificate of Accomplishment
 MaySymphonic BandSingapore Youth Festival Arts PresentationMOE Arts Education BranchCertificate of Accomplishment
 MayEntrepreneurship ClubNational Youth Entrepreneurship Award 2021ACE, *SCAPE & EDGESilver Award
 JuneMother Tongue Language13th National Chinese Short Film CompetitionMaris Stella High SchoolBest Poster - Lin Yang (20MI06)
Best Cinematography - Guan Jiahao (20MI10)
 JulyBasketballSingapore Olympic Foundation Peter Lim ScholarshipSingapore Olympic FoundationTertiary: Valarie Lim Xin Er (19C2)
 JulyHockeySingapore Olympic Foundation Peter Lim Scholarship Singapore Olympic Foundation  Tertiary: Luqman Hakim Bin Rahmat (19S4)
 JulyFootball Singapore Olympic Foundation Peter Lim ScholarshipSingapore Olympic FoundationTertiary: Eunice Liew Shuyi (19S5)
JulyAestheticThe Youth Station ProjectMOE Arts Education BranchHonourable Mention - Tan Rae Yu Clara (19A1)
AugustScienceThe Antimicrobials: Handle with Care Competition 2021National Centre for Infectious Disease1st Prize - Social Media Post Category


2020 Achievements

Month Department/CCA Event
Organiser Achievement
May Science Singapore Science and Engineering Fair MOE A*STAR Science Centre Singapore Gold Award Nuur Hasanah Bte Noor Azman 18S4 Project: Blue on blue: blue flourescing aluminium molybdate for methylene blue sensing
May Basketball Singapore Olympic Foundation Peter Lim Scholarship Singapore Olympic Foundation Tertiary: Valarie Lim Xin Er 19C2
May Service Learning Club Citi-YMCA Youth For Causes Citibank YMCA Merit Award Project: "Don't Sugar Coat it" Thaddeus Phua Zi Xian 19S1 Allysandra Ilagan 19S2 Nabilah Fatin 20MI06 David Colson 20MI04
May Entrepreneurship Club Pudential Young Trailblazers Competition Prudential Overall Champion & Best Innovation Winston Ng Yong Jie 19A2 Joanna Tan Yan Ren 19S2 Tham Kah Wai 20MI03 Jessica Ong Yi Jing 19S3
May Science 21st Elementz Science Fair ASRJC Silver Award Randolph Venga 18S3 Marcus Yeo 18S3
July Art Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation- ARTIST AND TECHNOLOGY: THE ONLINE ART EXHIBITION MOE Arts Education Branch Representation: Tan Rae Yu, Clara (19A2), Cleo Chua Jingyi (18A2)
August Timetabling Committee MOE Innergy Award MOE Gold Award Mr Adrian Tan, Mr Cheng Ngee Hiang, Mr Liew Yong Qiang, Ms Ginny Tan, Ms Ho Wei Ling and Mr Lee Zhiying
August Science International Sci-Teen Challenge 2020 ACJC Bronze Award Dea Imelia Rohani 19S2
August Entrepreneurship Club SBiz Business Competition SUSS Consolation Prize Project: SBK Mohd Shaheer 20MI09 Benedict Khoo 20MI02 Tham Kah Wai 20MI03
September Mother Tongue Language National Poetry Writing Competition Singapore Literature Society & RGS 3rd: Cao Zhenyi 19C2 6th: Lee Zhe Weng 18S4
September Mother Tongue Language National Short Stories Competition Singapore Foochow Association Gold: Cao Zhenyi 19C2 Bronze: Lee Zhe Weng 18S4 Merit Award: Li Yuan Fang 19S2
September History 9th ASEAN Quiz NUS History Society and IMDA 26th out of 123 teams: Rachel Anne Lee (20MI03), Wong Yongjie (20MI11), Lim Yijie (20MI08)

2019 Achievements

Month Department/CCA Event Organiser Achievement
February Cross Country Wing Active SG Cross Country Wings Athletics Club 12th - Aldrich Goh 18A2 
February Mathematics NUS Business Analytics Case Competition 2019 NUS Industrial Systems Engineering Club Team attained 4th Position in the Quantitative Segment.
Team members: Ng Chuan Chai Dillion 17S1, Goh See Yin 17S3, Joei Chen Pei Shi 17S3, Neo See Chyi 17S3
March Mother Tongue Language National Malay Debate Competition Malay Youth and Literary Association (4PM) Best Speaker for the Qualiyfing Round. Top 10 speakers overall.
March Track & Field National School Games 'A' Division Singapore Schools Sports Council 3rd 100m - Ibrahim Halil 18C2, 8th 1500m - Aldrich Goh 18A2
March Science Successful Publication of Journal Article as co-researcher with Dr Daniel Tan of NIE in Chemistry Education Research and Practice, 2019, 20, 412 - 427 NIE Successful Publication of Journal Article as co-researcher (3rd Author) - Mr Liew Yong Qiang
March Youth Diplomats Singapore Model Cabinet People's Association Outstanding Representatives - Chase Karlsen 17A1, Josh Timothy Lee 17C4,Tan Xuan Yi 18A3
April Malay Dance Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation MOE Arts Education Branch Certificate of Distinction
April Cross Country National School Games 'A' Division Singapore Schools Sports Council 20th, Boys Individual - Aldrich Goh 18A2
April Modern Dance Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation MOE Arts Education Branch Certificate of Accomplishment
April Bowling National School Games 'A' Division Singapore Schools Sports Council 3rd, Girls Singles event - Georgia Kuok 19S2
April Angklung Kulintang Ensemble Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation MOE Arts Education Branch Certificate of Distinction
April Indian Dance Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation MOE Arts Education Branch Certificate of Distinction
April Football Girls National School Games 'A' Division Football Association Singapore 5th Place
April GP/Lit NTU Current Affairs Challenge NTU 3rd, Team Presentation - Dillon Sim Si Chun 19A1, Winston Ng Yong Jie 19A3, Siti Amanah Mulyati Bte Husaini 19C1
1st, Individual Speech - Nicole Teo Yi Teng 19A1, 3rd Individual Speech - Chong Ye Ni 19A1
May Symphonic Band Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation MOE Arts Education Branch Certificate of Accomplishment
May CCS 12th National Chinese Short Film Competition for Secondary Schools and Junior Colleges Maris Stella High School Best Supporting Actress Award - Wang Shimin 19S7
May Hockey Girls National School Games 'A' Division Singapore Schools Sports Council Plate winner
May Millennian Stage Normal Millennian Stage/How Drama Education Public Performance
May Science Singapore Student Learning Space (SLS) Learning Designers Symposium MOE ETD Certificate of Achievement for Quality Lesson Design
Neo Yng Yng, Annie Koh, Chan Xin Yu
June Malay Dance Istana Open House Istana Public Performance
July Basketball Girls ASEAN Schools Games ASEAN Schools Sports Council Representation - Valarie Lim Xue Er 19C2
July Floorball Girls National School Games 'A' Division Singapore Schools Sports Council Sportsmanship Award - Angel Thong 17S2
September Track & FIeld Singapore Schools Sports Council Colour Awards Singapore Schools Sports Council Colours Award - Ibrahim Halil 18C2
September Basketball Girls Singapore Schools Sports Council Colour Awards Singapore Schools Sports Council Colours Award - Valarie Lim Xue Er 19C2
September Bowling Singapore Schools Sports Council Colour Awards Singapore Schools Sports Council Colours Award - Georgia Kuok 19S2
September Art Bicentennial Art project- 2000 years Vitality of Malay Language in Singapore National Heritage Board Public exhibition at National Library 14 Sep- 20 Oct 2019 (Kamelia Tufah,Nur Shayiqah, Nursyaza Nadya, Chan Jia Ying, Oh Kai Hui, Nur Sabrina 18A2)
October E Club Youth Technopreneurs Competition Singapore Science Centre, Temasek Foundation Finalist - Ng JIa Ni 17A1, Winston Ng Yong Jie 19A3, Bhuvan Shrivastava 19S4
November Football Boys Asian Schools U18 Football Championship Asian Schools Sports Federation Representation - Mohammed Riaz 18S5
November History Festival of Ideas: Futures Thinking Workshop & Scenario Workshop for Youths (21-23 Nov)  Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy 3rd prize (Roschendini's group) and Most Enthusiastic Award (Deshawn's group)
November Science SINGAPORE INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE TEACHERS CONFERENCE 2019 Science Teachers Association of Singapore, AST, Science Centre, CPDD Paper presentation by Annie Koh, Liew Yong Qiang and Adrian Tan

2018 Achievements

Month Department/CCA Event Organiser Achievement
February
CCA - Softball Taichung International Women Softball Tournament Chinese Taipei Softball Association
National Representation - Nuha Zakirah Bte Asrin (17S4)
March CCA - Entrepreneurship Club FINEX (Financial Expedition 2018) Investment Interactive Club, NTU 2nd Runner-Up in the Post-Secondary category
April CCA - CCS Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Arts Education Branch Certificate of Commendation
April CCA - Drama Club Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Arts Education Branch Certificate of Accomplishment
April CCA - MCS Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Arts Education Branch Certificate of Distinction
May CCA - Hockey National School 'A' Division Hockey (Girls) Singapore School Sports Council Girls Team 4th
May CCA - Football National School 'A' Division Football (Boys) Singapore School Sports Council Boys Team 4th
May CCA - Hockey National School 'A' Division Hockey (Boys) Singapore School Sports Council Boys Team Plate 2nd
May CCA - Cross Country Singapore Schools Sports team - Athletes Support Programe National Youth Sports Institute Selected - Aldrich Goh (18A3)
May Humanities - Art/Art Club & Service Learning Club Art@Hong Kah North Millennia Institute & Hong Kah North CCAC Co-organisers - Er Kia Hui, Ghazrizal, John Goh, Azra, Art Club & Service Learning Club
May Science International Conference on Teaching & Learning with Technology (iCTLT) Ministry of Education Improving Scientific Literarcy Skills through Virtual Laboratary Simulations - Adrian Tan, Danver Teo, Alivia Xu & Foo Yong Kuan
May Mathematics International Conference on Teaching & Learning with Technology (iCTLT) Ministry of Education Fostering Future Ready Learners through Technology Infused Team-based Learning - Ginny Tan, Lee Zhiying
May Science Dr J. M Nathan Memorial Prize for Curriculum Project National Institute of Education Adrian Tan
May Malay Friends of the Malay Language Malay Language Council Singapore Appointed- Nurul Salma Bte Halizad (18A3) & Naufal Bin Jamil (18S6)
June Science Youth Research Programme (YRP) Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology (IBN) Lee Han Xuan Hans - 2nd in the Exit Presentation
July CCA - Speechmasters 32nd YMCA Plain English Speaking Award (PESA) YMCA Fong Tien Rei 18A2 - Semi-final JC/Poly category
July Humanities - Art/Art Club & Service Learning Club Passion Art Festival Village@Hong Kah North People's Association Co-organisers - Er Kia Hui, Ghazrizal, John Goh, Azra, Art Club & Service Learning Club
July English 2018 Tales of ‘S’ eBook Competition CIVICA Winner (Darin Chow 16A1)
Aug Mathematics Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC 2018) Australian Mathematics Trust Distinction award - Amar Sham Nair S/O Mohd Azhar (18S3)
September CCA - Hockey SSSC National Colours Award Singapore School Sports Council Colours Award - Girls Team
September CCA - Football SSSC National Colours Award Singapore School Sports Council Colours Award - Girls Team
September Science MOE Innergy Award Ministry of Education Bronze Award - Danver Teo, Adrian Tan, Xu Ruiping and Foo Yong Kuan
October Chinese National Novel Writing Competition Singapore Foo Chow Association Gold Award - Stephanie Lim 16C2
October Chinese National Novel Writing Competition Singapore Foo Chow Association Commendation Award - Lee Zhe Weng 18S6
October Chinese National Novel Writing Competition Singapore Foo Chow Association Commendation Award - Hu Hongyu 18S6
October Science Sembcorp Marine Green Wave Competition Sembcorp Marine Ltd Third - Randolph Daniel P.Vega 18S4

2017 Achievements

Month Department/CCA Event Organiser Achievement
February Business Budget Quiz 2017 Ministry of Finance 1st runner up (JC/CI category) for participation
March CCA - Wushu National School Games 'A' Division Wushu Singapore Schools Sports Council 4th Nan Dao - Eunice Lim 15B4
March CCA - E Club SMU Youth Innovation Challenge Singapore Management University Best Innovation Technology Award - Chua Yi Long 16C5, Henry Thet 15S2, Anoop Joshua Rai 16S3, Norman Wong Ching Xiang 15S1
March Arts Challenge for Urban Built Environment (CUBE) Urban Redevelopment Authority Outstanding Award
March I&E/GP MOE Learning Buildathon Ministry of Education 2nd & People's Choice Award - Nan Phyu Phyu Thin Dael 15A3
April CCA - Judo National School Games 'A' Division Judo Singapore Schools Sports Council 3rd Feather Weight - Eylia Bte Mohd Hizam 15A1
April CCA - AKE Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Arts Education Branch Certificate of Distinction
April CCA - Indian Dance Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Arts Education Branch Certificate of Distinction
April CCA - E Club National Cashflow Competition 3rd - Muhammad Hafiz B Sapuwan 17S4
April CCA - Shooting National School Games 'A' Division Shooting Singapore Schools Sports Council 3rd Air Rifle - Leona Yeo Mui Khoong 15B1
April CCA - Malay Dance Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Arts Education Branch Certificate of Distinction
April CCA - Modern Dance Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Arts Education Branch Certificate of Accomplishment
April CCA - Concert Band Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Arts Education Branch Certificate of Commendation
May CCA - Hockey National School Games 'A' Division Hockey Ministry of Education 2nd - Girls Team
May Mother Tongue Inter-School Malay Scrabble Competition Ministry of Education 4th Position
May CCA - Shooting Southeast Asia Shooting Championship Southeast Asia Shooting Association National team representation - Mohd Mikaail (15A3)
July CCA - Floorball Asia Oceania Floorball Cup Asia and Oceania Floorball Confederation National team representation - Mohd Amir Arsyad (16C4), Team Runner Up
July Science Startathon Junior 2017 NTU Nanyang Technopreneurship Center and River Valley High School Most Socially Impactful Endeavour Award & Special Mention Award
August CCA - Rugby Asian Rugby Women’s Under 20 Sevens Series. Singapore Rugby Union National Under-20 Representation - Diyana Khairunnisa Bte Muhammad Afiq Al-Matin (17A2)
August Science Youth Research Programme Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology Research Attachment in June 2018
September Science National Science Experiment Big Data Challenge National Research Foundation Finalist (Top 6) in Poly/JC/ITE Category
September CCA - Sports Singapore Schools Sports Council Colours Award Singapore Schools Sports Council Best Sports Boy (Floorball) - Mohamad Amir Arsyad 16C4;
Colours Award Distinction - Mohammed Mikaail 15A3;
Colours Award - Leona Yeo Mu Khoong 15B1, Eunice Lim Xin Hui 15B4, Eylia Bte Mohammad Hizam 15A1, Diyana Khairunnisa Bte M 17A2, Nursara Bte Mohd Rezal 17C5, Samantha Foo Qian Lin 15S4, Nur Amalina Bte Mohamed Amidun 15S3, Nur 'Aqilah Bte Saffaa'i 16S2, Deepa Subramaniam 15S4, Alfianah Nurulfatihah Bte Rahmat 15B1, Xu Jia Yi 17C3, Siti Nur Ellysha Bte Jaffar 16S2, Nurdiana Bte Noordin 16C5, Nur Rafiqah Bte Mohamed Azahar 16A1, Nur Dania Bte Ahmad Hasliana 16C3, Natasha Louise Vine 16A1, Michelle Genandy 16C4, Lim Zi Xuan 16C5, Krithaisha Vijayakumar 16S2, Galistan Desiree Virginia P 17A1, Erica Foo Suz Yen 16A1, Thufailah Bte Ridzwan 17A4, Tong Wan Yee Meredith 17S2
September Mother Tongue Arif Budiman Malay Language Teacher Award MOE CPDD Role Model Category (Sec/JC/MI) - Dr Mohd Pitchay
October Mathematics Australian Mathematics Competition Australian Mathematics Trust Distinction: Long Qimin (16S2), Ng Chuan Chai Dillion (17S1), Liu Danfeng (17S5), Caryn Lee Kai Ni (17S5)
November Mother Tongue Associate of Academy of Singapore Teachers Academy of Singapore Teachers Mr Abdul Nasser Ad Mitten

2016 Achievements

Month
Department/CCA
Event
Organiser
Achievement
February
Science/Chemistry
27th Singapore Chemistry Olympiad
SNIC, NUS, MOE
Bronze Medal - Kannan Dhulase Dharan (14S3)
March
Business/Economics
Singapore Budget Quiz
Ministry of Finance
2nd Position for JC/CI with highest participation
March
CCA/Gymnastics
Singapore Gymnastics National Championships
Singapore Gymnastics
Jafni Batrisya 14A2 - 3rd (Ball), 4th (Hoop)
April
CCA/Judo
National School Games A-division Judo
SSSC
3rd Position - Eylia Bte Mohammad Hizam 15A1
April
CCA/Wushu
National School Games A-division Wushu
SSSC
4th Position - Luo Xinyang (Spear) - 14B6
April
CCA/Taekwondo
National School Games A-division Taekwondo
SSSC
3rd Position - Phee Sally (Black Belt)
April
CCA/Drama
SYF Art Presentation English Drama
Art Education Branch
Certificate of Distinction
April
CCA/MCS
SYF Art Presentation Malay Drama
Art Education Branch
Certificate of Distinction
April
CCA/CCS
SYF Art Presentation Chinese Drama
Art Education Branch
Certificate of Commendation
April
CCA/Sports
Singapore Olympic Foundation Peter Lim Scholarship
Singapore Olympic Foundation
Tertiary Category - Eylia bte Mohammad Hizam 15A1
April
Arts/Geog & Art
Challenge for the Urban and Built Environment (CUBE)
Urban Redevelopment Authority
Merit Award
April
CCA/Football
ASSF Asian Schools Football Championship
ASSF
Representation - Mukundan Malaiya Maran 16C3 and Louis Joel Chng Yong Ern 16C2
May
CCA/Hockey
National School Games A-division Hockey
SHF
Plate Champion
May
CCA/Rugby
National School Games A-division Rugby
SSSC
Plate Runner Up
May
Mother Tongue/ Chinese
Inspiring Chinese Language Teacher Award
Singapore Press Holdings
Award winner - Mdm Leow Mei Leng
May
I&E
HDB-ASME Cool Ideas for Better HDB Living Competition 2014
HDB and American Society of Mechanical Engineer Singapore NUS Student Section
2nd Prize - Nicholas Witjaksono 13S1, Teo Lip Yan 13S1, Darren 13S3 and Dicson Candra Wijaya 13S2
July
CCA/Speechmasters
SYF Celebrations@the Malls: Causeway Point
Arts Education Branch
Emcee - Ang Li Han 14A3
July
Art
SYF- Art exhibition at The Arts House
Arts Education Branch
Certification of Recognition- Meryl Lay Kee Shan 13A2, Justinne Casuga Aletha 13A3
July
CCA/AKE
SYF Celebrations@the Malls: West Mall
Arts Education Branch
Invitation to perform
July
Business/PAA
2015 LCCI Level 2 Book-keeping & Accounts
LCCI
Country Silver - Leung Jing Yi 14B1
June
CCA/Speechmasters
ACJC Intercollegiate Debating Championship
ACJC
5th Best Overall Speaker - Joel Law 16A1
June
Science / I&E
West Zone Student Science Symposium
River Valley High School
Innovation Award - CHUA CHI JUN, KIAN JING XUN LESTER, LIEW TONG YIT, POH WEI PIN (Leader) (all from 16S1)
Aug
Science/I&E
Junior Startathon 2016
River Valley High School
3rd Prize - Chua Chi Jun (16S1), Lee Zhi Ni Zoey (16S5), Lim Yong Quan (16S5), Stephen Andrew Gudijanto (16S5)
Aug
Mother Tongue/ Chinese
The 9th Chinese Bridge-Chinese Proficiency Competition
for Foreign High School Students
Confucius School in Singapore
(新加坡孔子学校)
1st - Aljess Lee Chia Mun, 16A3, 2nd - Outayar Maw Maw Naing, 16C1
Aug
Mother Tongue/ Chinese
2016 National Public Speaking Competition (Chinese) for Secondary Schools & Junior
Colleges
Anglican High School, Singapore Middle School Chinese
Teachers’ Association, zbCOMMA
3rd - Wei Ming, 15B7
Sep
CCA
Colours Award
SSSC
Colours Award Recipients: LEONA YEO MUI KHOONG (Distinction), MOHAMMED MIKAAIL B MOHAMMED I (Distinction), EYLIA BTE MOHAMMAD HIZAM, PHEE SALLY, LUO XINYANG, MUKUNDAN MALAIYA MARAN, LOUIS JOEL CHNG YONG ERN
Sep
Mother Tongue/Public Affairs
Best New Writer Award
Lianhe Zaobao
Lianhe Zaobao Correspondent Zhu Liyu, 14A4
Aug
Mother Tongue/ Chinese
43rd National Schools Translation Competition
Lianhe Zaobao COMMA of SPH and Nan Hua High School
Lee Yann Yih (14B4) – Merit
Oct
Science/ I&E
HDB-ASME Cool Ideas for Better HDB Living Competition 2016
HDB and American Society of Mechanical Engineer Singapore NUS Student Section
3rd Prize - CHUA CHI JUN, KIAN JING XUN LESTER, LIEW TONG YIT, POH WEI PIN (Leader) (all from 16S1)
Oct
Mathematics
Australian Mathematics Competition
Australian Mathematics Trust
1 High Distinction - Li Bingming (14S2), 2 Distinctions - Gong Chenyue (14S2), Long Qiming (16S2)